Hillcrest Books, Catalogue of Old Catalogues and Paper Collectibles

Catalogue of Old Cataloguestm
 
Tel/Fax 931/484-7680
e-mail: hillcrestbooks@frontiernet.net

  How to Order


Maps


00953- TOPOGRAPHIC MAPS Furnished by National Archives about fifty years ago for the U.S. Army Engineering School for training of Topographic Surveyors and Engineers. Lot of twenty-five photostatic copies of historical maps. These are right-reading negatives on photographic paper (white lines on black background). Before xerography came into common use, Photostat machines were the most convenient way to make copies. Some of these sheets are quite clear and some are blurred, especially the lettering, depending primarily upon the quality .of the original. Any of these sheets would make striking displays on a light colored wall, as well as contributing greatly to someone's collection. Dimensions given are approximate and are trim to trim. Lot of twenty-five maps following. $250.00

1) A Part of James Broom's Map of A Portion of The Brandywine Made In 1777 And Annotated By George Washington In Twelve Places. 17-1/2" x 24".

2) A Map of Part of The States of New York And New Jersey. Robert Erskine, 1777. Delineated for the use of George Washington and annotated by him in sixteen places. 17" x 24".

3) Untitled. A Sketch of The Mississippi From The Town Of St. Louis To It's Source In Upper Red Cedar Lake. Taken From The Notes of Lt. Zebulon Montgomery Pike, 1805 And 1806, By Anthony Man. 18" x 23".

4) A Map Of Part Of The Continent Of North America, Between The 31st And 55th Degrees of North Latitude, And Extending From 84 Degrees of West Longitude To The Pacific Ocean. Compiled From The Authorities Of The Best Informed Travelers, Meriwether Lewis And William Clark, Copied By Nicholas King, 1806. Scale: 1" = 50 miles. 23-1/2" x 17".

5) A Map of Lewis and Clark's Track Across the Western Portion of North America, from the Mississippi to the Pacific Ocean, 1804, ‘05 & ‘06. Copied by Samuel Lewis from the original Drawing of Wm. Clark. 18" x 24".

6) A Map of The Harbour of Charleston, South Carolina, Showing the Plan of Four Sites For The Erection of Forts. Map includes table of description with the method of calculating distances by the nautical lines. Dated 1807. Scale: 1" = 660 ft. 24-1/2" x 18".

7) Untitled. Map of Maj. Steven H. Long's Route To The Rocky Mountains Along the Platte River In 1820. Major Long was a member of the Topographical Engineers. Scale: 1" = 36 miles. 23" x 15-1/2-".

8) A Map of the Route & Country Passed Over By The Schoolcraft "Expedition Into The Indian Country'' In 1832 To The Source of The Mississippi By Lt. J. A1len, U.S. Infantry In 1832. Scale: 1" = 5-3/4 miles. 24-1/2" x 18''.

9) Untitled. A Map Of The Hydrographica1 Basin Of The Upper Mississippi which both extended and improved the map of Lt. James Allen. Joseph N. Nicollet was commissioned by the Topographica1 Bureau of The War Department in 1838 to do this work. 16-1/2" x 23".

10) A Map Exhibiting The Practical Passes Of The Rocky Mountains, Together With The Topographical Features Of The Country Adjacent To The Headwaters Of The Missouri, Yellowstone, Salmon, Lewis and Colorado Rivers, By Washington Hood, Captain., Topographical Engineers in 1839. 24-1/2" x 18".

11) Map Of Sabine Pass And Mouth Of The River Sabine In The Sea, Surveyed Under The Direction Of Maj. J. D. Graham, U.S. Topographical Engineers, By Lt. T. J. Lee, U.S. Topo Engs And Capt. P.J. Pillans, Texas Army. Map was used to define boundary between the U.S. and Texas in 1840. 15" x 23".

12) Map Of Santa Fe Trace From Independence To The Crossing Of  The Arkansas, With Part Of The Military Road From Fort Leavenworth. Drawn By Capt. P. St. George Cooke, From Notes Carefully Taken By Him While In Command Of The Excursion To Protect The Santa Fe Trade, 1843. 24" x 17".

13) Map Of The Upper Mines. July 20, 1848. First discovery of gold. Hachure method of showing contours used. 21-1/2" x 16".

14) Part Of A Map of The Boundary Between The U.S. And Mexico Agreed Upon By The Joint Commission Under The Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo. Determined Astronomically In 1849. Maj. W. H. Emory, Topo Engineers, Chief Astronomer. Topography By Capt. E. L. F. Hardcastle, Topo Engrs, and Andrew B. Gray, U.S. Surveyor, in 1849, 1850. 24" x 18".

15) Map Of A Survey Of  The Passes In The Sierra Nevada From Walker's Pass On The North To The Coast Range In Connection With Examination For Railroad Routes To The Pacific Ocean. By Lt. R. S. Williamson, U.S. Topo. Engrs., Assisted By Lt. J. G. Parke, U.S. Topo. Engrs., 1853. Drawn By Charles Preuss. 16¼" x 24-1/2".

16) A Map From The Military Topographical Memoir on Routes Connecting Oregon And Ca1ifornia With Utah Territory By Capt. T. J. Cram, Topo. Eng., Chief  Topo. Eng., Dept. of Pacific, 1855. 16-1/2" x 20-1/2".

17) Part Of A Map Of Exploration Of The Colorado River By Lt. J. C. Ives, Topo. Engrs, in 1858. Under The Direction Of The Office Of Exploration And Surveys, Capt. H. H. Humphreys, Topo. Engrs, In Charge. 24" x 18".

18) Map Of Routes From Camp Floyd To Carson Valley, Utah Territory, Explored By Capt. J. H. Simpson, Topo. Engrs., Assisted By Lt. J. L. K. Smith And Lt. H. S. Putnam, Topo. Engrs., Surveyed And Sketched By Lt. Putnam, 1859. 24" x 18".

19) A Map Showing Siege Operations At Spanish Fort On Mobile Bay By The U.S. Forces Under Maj. Gen. Canby. Captured By The Army Of West Mission On The Night Of April 8 & 9, 1865. Mapping had improved by the time of the Civil War, evident on this sheet. 24" x 18".

20) Map Of The Defenses Of Charleston City And Harbor Showing A1so The Works Erected By The U.S. Forces In 1863 And 1864. Another map showing the improvement of mapping during the Civil War Period. 24-1/4'' x 18".

21) A Map Covering Part Of Northwestern Utah (untitled). This map was a result of the King Surveys of 1867-78. King put great emphasis on contour lines as a medium of expressing differences of e1evation, a more accurate though less widely used method than hachure 1ines up to that time. This was one of the four great western surveys performed between 1867 - 1879. 18" x 24".

22) Map Of Parts Of Western Wyoming, Southeastern Idaho and Northeastern Utah, surveyed in 1877. In 1869 Dr. Ferdinand V. Hayden was put in charge of the Geological Survey of the Territories. The report of the Hayden Surveys, covering some 107,000 sq. mi., describe geology, topography, natural history, ethnology, land settlement and mineral resources. This map is an example of his report on topography and was one of the Four Great Western Surveys. 23" x 16-1/2".

23) The fourth of the Great Western Surveys was the Powel1 Surveys of 1870-78. Maj. John Powell surveyed 67,000 sq. mi. in Utah, Nevada, Arizona. This sheet, showing the Arrangement of Faults And Flexures in the Kaibabs and High Plateaus, is an example of his work in the arid Southwest area. 1" = 10 mi. 16-1/2" x 24-1/2".

24) Another of the four Great Western Surveys. This map sheet covers from 111° to 113° 45' of West Longitude and 35° 40' to 37° 20' of North Latitude. Wheeler not only surveyed and mapped 360,000 sq. mi. of little known terrain, much of it mountains, but also contributed greatly to knowledge of its geology, ethnology, natural history, climate and weather and general geography. Lt. George M. Wheeler was in charge of the U.S. Geological Surveys west of the one-hundredth meridian from 1872-1879. 23" x 18".

25) The same map sheet as No.24, except it has a closer trim and is a photostatic positive (black on white. 19" x 15".


04128- Map- OLNEY’S MAP OF AFRICA, pub by Robinson, Pratt & Co, NY. 1837. Originally hand colored and included in "A New And Improved School Atlas." 11-5/8" x 9-3/8". $45.00


04129-M0660ECEE-  Map-  OLNEY’S MAP OF ASIA pub by Robinson, Pratt & Co, NY. 1837. Originally hand colored and included in “A New And Improved School Atlas.” 11-5/8” x 9-3/8”. $45.00


04130-M0660ECEE-  Map-  OLNEY’S MAP OF EUROPE pub by Robinson, Pratt & Co, NY. 1837. Originally hand colored and included in “A New And Improved School Atlas.” 11-5/8” x 9-3/8”. $45.00


 04131- Map- OLNEY’S MAP OF SOUTH AMERICA pub by Robinson, Pratt & Co, NY. 1837. Originally hand colored and included in "A New And Improved School Atlas." 11-5/8" x 9-3/8". $45.00


04133- Map- OLNEY’S MAP OF EASTERN STATES pub by Robinson, Pratt & Co, NY. 1837. Originally hand colored and included in "A New And Improved School Atlas." 9-5/8" x 11-5/8". $45.00


04134- Map- OLNEY’S MAP OF WESTERN STATES pub by Robinson, Pratt & Co, NY. 1837. Originally hand colored and included in "A New And Improved School Atlas." 18-1/4" x 11-5/8". $85.00


04135- Map- OLNEY’S MAP OF SOUTHERN STATES pub by Robinson, Pratt & Co, NY. 1837. Originally hand colored and included in "A New And Improved School Atlas." 18-1/4" x 11-5/8". $85.00


04136- Map- OLNEY’S MAP OF MIDDLE STATES pub by Robinson, Pratt & Co, NY. 1837. Originally hand colored and included in "A New And Improved School Atlas." 11-5/8" x 18-1/4". $85.00


04227- Map- THE UNITED STATES IN 1856. A facsimile reproduction from Mitchell’s Atlas. A souvenir of Armed Forces Day, 1960. Presented by the Dept. of Typography, U.S. Array Engineering School, Fort Belvoir, VA. States and Territories outlined in pale red. Inset maps of District of Columbia and California Gold Region. Topography depicted by hachures. Scale: 1-8,750,000 (appx 140 miles to the inch). Fantastic draftsmanship and detail. Excellent condition, uniformly age toned. Great display piece. 17" x 27". $55.00


00954- Map- MAP OF THE AREAS OF DRAINAGE TO THE ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC OCEANS AND OF THE INTERIOR BASINS OF THE TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER. Expeditions of 1869, 1871, 1872, 1873 & 1874. By order of The Honorable Wm. W. Belknap, Secretary of War. Under The Direction of Brig. Gen. A. A. Humphreys, Chief of Engineers U.S. Army. 1st Lieut. Geo. M. Wheeler, Corps of Engineers, In Charge. This map is an original lithograph of the late 1800's, shaded in sepia browns and gray-greens, on stiff mounting stock. Silverfish have surface-scaled into margins and onto image here and there, especially on left in Pacific ocean area. Right margin has old repair to trim and is chipped. Map was loosely rolled for years. We've shrink wrapped it flat. It needs to be mounted and framed. We've owned this map for about thirty-five years, so it has probably "aged'' enough! Scale ratio is 1:6,000,000 (1"=95 mi). overall size is 24" x 19". $124.00


02792- Map- FRANCE, SPAIN, PORTUGAL, BELGIUM. ca 1880s. Hand colored. Image 8-1/4" x 10-3/4". $6.00


02810- Map- RAIN MAP OF THE WORLD. ca 1880. Hand colored. Image 8-5/8" x 11". $6.00


02811- Map- METEOROLOGICAL MAP OF THE WORLD. ca 1880. Hand colored. Image 8-1/8" x 11". $6.00


02813- Map- ZOOLOGICAL DISTRIBUTION OF BIRDS & REPTILES. ca 1880. Image 8-1/2" x 11". $6.00


002814- Map- ZOOLOGICAL DISTRIBUTION OF MAMMALIA. ca 1880. Image 8-5/8" x 11". $6.00


02807- Map- CHART OF THE WORLD SHOWING TEMP OF OCEAN & ADVANCE OF TIDAL WAVE AT HIGH WATER FROM EAST TO WEST. ca 1880. Image 8-5/8" x 11-3/8". $6.00


00884- Book- TRANSPORTATION BY WATER IN THE U.S., Part III, WATER TERMINALS. Gov't Print. Off., DC. 1910. Many bound-in maps. Spine cover missing, otherwise very good. 6" x 9" x 436pp. Paperback. $35.00


03988-  Highway Map- of TENNESSEE Showing Designated Trunk Line System of State Highways and Detour Roads. Dept Highways & Public Works, Nashville, TN. Mar 1928. AAA stamp. Very good condition. 9-1/4" x 30-1/4" unfolded. $23.00


06813- Book- FIELD BOOK OF NORTH AMERICAN MAMMALS, Descriptions of every mammal known north of the Rio Grande, together with brief accounts of habits, geographical ranges, etc. With 32 coloured plates and 175 photographs, pen and ink sketches and maps. By H. E. Anthony. G. P. Putnam’s Sons, New York & London. Copyright 1928, eighth impression. Quite comprehensive. Note and name inscribed on end papers and page edges. Otherwise, very good condition. Hardback. 4-1/4"x 7"x 674pp. $36.00


06607- Tourist Guide Book- VIRGINIA HIGHWAY HISTORICAL MARKERS, Large First Issue, May 1930. Shenandoah Publishing House, Strasburg, VA. "The Tourist Guide Book of Virginia Featuring the Inscriptions on the Official Markers Along the Historic and Romantic Highways of the Mother State." Half tones and ads printed in green ink throughout. Highway map of Virginia and parts of Tennessee and North Carolina tipped inside. A looping route through DC, Richmond, Norfolk, Roanoke, Raleigh, Durham, Winston Salem, Asheville, Knoxville and Nashville marked in ink. Covers have handling soil and some wear, otherwise very good. 7-3/4"x 10-1/2"x 224pp. $32.00


00419- Promotional Booklet- AETNA CASUALTY & SURETY CO. SEEING AMERICA WITH AETNA, 1931. "22 Motor Tours covering the principle scenic and historic attractions in America''. Recto map, obverse has description of attractions. Two color highlights. Minor cover spotting and soiling. 8-1/2" x 11-1/2" x 48pp. $32.00


05224- Travel Guide- CONTINENTAL OIL CO, CONOCO TRAVEL BUREAU, Denver, CO. cprt 1936. Your CONOCO TOURAID Guide to a Pleasant Trip. Elongated format, spiral bound, filled w/colorful maps and travel scenes. Enclosed typed, personal letter from Conoco Travel Bureau in Denver to lady in Miami. Trip marked on large, fold-out U.S. map, and additional maps on her route from Miami, Fla. to Spencer, Iowa. Travel pages along trip of things to see, Hotels, Resorts, Auto courts and House Trailer Camps. They customized these nice trip books for their patrons. Very light cover stains, otherwise very good. 12-1/4" x 9-1/4" x 52pp. $43.00


02115- Atlas- COLLIER’S WORLD ATLAS AND GAZETTEER, P. F. Collier & Son Corp, NY, 1938. Color map plates. We don’t realize just how fast the world changes until we examine these old atlases. Some wear to corners, otherwise excellent and clean. 11-1/2" x 14" x 328pp embossed Hardback. $32.00


05225- Travel Guide- CONTINENTAL OIL CO, CONOCO TRAVEL BUREAU, Denver, CO. cprt 1938. Your CONOCO TOURAID Guide to a Pleasant Trip. Another like #05224 for a trip from Corpus Christi, Texas to San Francisco and loop back to Los Angeles. Don't know how the two got together-- they are "prepared especially" for different people, but by the same person-- the hand writing is the same. This one has a corner crease and a scribble, otherwise excellent. 12-1/4" x 9-1/4" x 40pp. $40.00


01859-M0693EEOC- Road Atlas- RAND McNALLY CO., Chicago, IL. 1947. Firestone Road Maps Of America. colorful covers. A few small edge chips to cover and pages age toned, otherwise very good condition. 8"x 10-1/2"x 80pp. $32.00


00200- Brochure- HAGSTROM CO. NY, NY. ca late 1950s. Sales brochure of decorative maps for every purpose. Treasure Hunter’s, Mother Goose, Cape Cod, Folklore Music, Religious, Sportsmen’s, World of Stamps, Game Birds, Misc Maps of the World & many others. Over 20” x 17” when unfolded. Color one side. Good. 10” x 8-1/2” x 8pp Heavy paper. $12.00  


06812- Book- A FIELD GUIDE TO THE MAMMALS, Giving Field Marks of the Species Found North of the Mexican Boundary. Text and Maps by William Henry Burt. Illustrations by Richard Philip Grossenheider. Sponsored by National Wildlife Federation and National Audubon Society. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. Copyright 1952. First(?) Many excellent color and black and white plates, indexed. Hardback in very good condition. 5-3/4"x 7-1/2"x 200pp. $18.00


00872- Map- NAVIGATION CHART, TENNESSEE RIVER, CHICKAMAUGA LAKE. TVA, 1968. Includes Hiwassee Island. Colorful topo map, half mile to the inch. 34" x 22". Some wear at folds. $8.00


Back to List of Descriptions

Home | How to Order | Glossary | About Hillcrest Books